News On the Record Opinion Church Special Sections
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption

Winners of the art contest celebrating the 30th annual Mule Jump open to students and adult artists were named recently. The contest, sponsored by the Pea Ridge Optimist Club, offered ribbons for first, second and third place and each division will be awarded a "Best in Show" ribbon and $25 prize money.

Selected artwork will be displayed at the Optimist Club booth at the Pea Ridge Mule Jump Oct. 13.

Ribbons awarded to first three places for each grade (however some grades did not participate or had limited entries). Each Division had a Best in Show with a $25 prize.

Winners:

Division One

Primary School, kindergarten through second grades

• Best In Show -- Emily Hardy

• First -- Emily Hardy

Division Two

Intermediate School, third through fifth grades

• Best in Show -- Zoey Whiteside

Third grade

• First-- Zoey Whiteside

• Second -- Evan Tillman

• Third -- Caitlyn Hume

Fourth Grade

• First -- Zoey Ann Timmons

• Second -- Haley Clark

• Third -- Sophia LaPlant

Fifth Grade

• First -- Zaylee Warden

• Second -- Makenna Keene

• Third -- Kaine Cray

Division Three

Middle School, sixth through eighth grades

• Best in Show -- Julia McCann

6th Grade

• First -- Brylee Hardy

• Second -- Rebecca Hatcher

7th Grade

• First -- Julia McCann

• Second -- Abbie Hunt

• Third -- Adin Richter

Division Four

High School, ninth through 12th grades

• Best in Show -- Kailey King

Ninth grade

• First -- Landon Weston

10th grade

• First -- Kailey King

• Second -- Terziha Coffelt

• Third -- Heather Cato

11th grade

• First -- Samuel Patterson

• Second -- Kendall Burnell

12th grade

• First -- Stephanie Fowler

Division Five

Adults

• Best in show -- John McGee

• First -- Jim Beguin

• Second -- Ken Yarbrough

• Third -- Ken Yarbrough

Community on 10/10/2018

Print Headline: Mule Jump art contest winners named

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT