Awards were presented to junior and senior high athletes for fall sports on Thursday, Jan. 5, in the high school gym.
Cross Country
Girls
Jr. High
MVP -- Lauren Wright
Most improved -- Madison Smith
Newcomer of the year -- Adelina Means
Blackhawk Pride -- Harmony Reynolds
Blackhawk Pride -- Maddisyn Robbinson
Sr. High
MPV -- Emma Stein
Most improved-- Nina Reed
Newcomer of the year -- Hannah Means
Blackhawk Pride -- Brittany Harmon
Blackhawk Pride-- Kloey Evenson
Boys
Sr. High Cross Country
Blackhawk Pride -- Conner Escajeda
Blackhawk Pride -- Will Feemster
Newcomer of the year -- Carson Rhine
Most Improved -- Trey Anderson
Outstanding Runner -- Shaed Cates
All Conference -- Shaed Cates
All State -- Shaed Cates
Jr. High Cross Country
Blackhawk Pride -- Lance Nunley
Blackhawk Pride -- Marcus Nobles
Newcomer of the Year -- Joe Adams
Most Improved -- Jake Adams
Outstanding Runner -- Kevin Vasquez
All Conference -- Kevin Vasquez, Lance Nunley and Jake Adams
Golf
Girls
MVP -- Katelyn Swope
Most improved -- Quinley Roses
Attitude -- Quinley Roses
Blackhawk --Rylie Hickman
Ms. Clutch -- Katelyn Swope
All Conference -- Katelyn Swope
Boys
MVP -- Chandler Tidwell
Most improved-- Blake Gerrard
Attitude award -- Hunter Gaston
Blackhawk Award -- Harrison Cato
Mr. Clutch -- Tyler Wallace
All Conference -- Chandler Tidwell and Tyler Wallace
Volleyball
MVP -- Kieara Bryant
Offensive Player of the Year -- Benni Piagiani
Defensive Player of the Year -- Maggie Fletcher
Coaches Award -- Izzi Smith
Ace Award -- Rachel Wood
Newcomer of the Year -- Maria Socha
All Conference -- Kieara Bryant, Maggie Fletcher, Rachel Wood and Benni Piagiani
All State -- Kieara Bryant
Southwest Tournament Team -- Rachel Wood
Jr. High Volleyball
MVP -- Cassidy Mooneyhan
Coaches Award -- Kynley Burton
Ace award -- Shae Gilbertson
Football
Jr. High
Team MVP -- Luis Reyes, over 1000 yards rushing, fourth in total tackles, was our kicker, punter, punt returner and kickoff returner
Offensive MVP -- Tate Busey, over 800 yards passing and almost 500 rushing, accounted for 14 touchdowns
Defensive MVP -- Mazon Harris, second in tackles with over 50, first in sacks with four and a half, was dominant on the defensive line
Most Improved -- David Wood and Jake Adams both of these guys played on multiple special teams and where key defensive starters after not seeing much playing time last year.
Hardest Worker -- another guy who's improved tons because of how hard he works. Was a key player for us on offense and defense this year.
Blackhawk Player -- Lance Nunley one of our hardest workers and most improved guys. Has a great attitude and helps coach up all the younger guys. He was a key special team and defensive player for us this year
Sr. High
Team MVP -- Drew Winn
Offensive MVP -- Zaine Holley
Offensive Linemen of the Year -- Beau German
Co-Defensive MVPs -- Britton Caudill / Duncan Truesdell
Defensive Linemen of the Year -- Seth Trammell
Hardest Worker -- Trevor Henry
Most Improved Player -- Ryan Higgins
Mr. Blackhawk -- Kamden Boyd
All State -- Zaine Holley and Duncan Truesdell
All Conference -- Drew Winn, Jacob Torres, Britton Caudill, Hayden Holtgrewe, Kamden Boyd, Beau German, Seth Tremmell, Robby Pickthall, Jakota Sainsbury, Tanner Flippo and Wyatt Weber
Honorable mention -- Brett Kirby, Denver Yates, Mike Mahoney, Tanner Stamps, Trevor Hyman, Tristin Brewer, Evan Green and Ryan Higgins
Sports on 01/11/2017