Wednesday, March 16, 2016
From Staff Reports
The junior Hawks competed Friday in the Panther Relays in Siloam Springs.
"Emma Stein placed 1st in the 100 and 200 meter dashes, breaking personal records," Lady Blackhawks coach Melissa Meyers said. "Cassidy Mooneyhan placed first in the 800 meter dash and in pole vaulting. The girls are willing to try new events to help the overall performance of the team. I am excited to see their growth this year as they have had a great start to the season!"
Jr. Lady Blackhawks results included:
Team rankings: 1. Pea Ridge Jr. 181 points
High Jump 5A-7A: 2. Kynley Burton, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 4-04.00 8 points; 3. Blakelee Winn, 7th grade, Pea Ridge, 4-00.00 6 points
Pole Vault: 1. Cassidy Mooneyhan, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 8-00.00 10 points
Long Jump: 5. Ellizabeth Williams, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 11-09.00 4 points; 6. Katelyn Swope, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 11-07.50 3 points; and 7. Emma Stein, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 11-03.00 2 points
Triple Jump: 2. Katelyn Swope, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 27-11.00 8 FOUL 25-10 27-11; 5. Emma Stein, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 23-08.00 4 points
Discus Throw: 3. Meredith Mitchell, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 61-02 6 points; 9. Alyssandra Suddath, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 43-11 43-11 42-04
Shot Put: 2. Meredith Mitchell, 9th grade, Pea Ridge 29-04.50 8 points; 11. Grace Roller 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 16-01.00
4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Pea Ridge 'A' 12:03.60 10 points (Katelyn Swope, Porscha Polanowski, Blakelee Winn, Blakelee and Vittoria Polanowski) 12:03.598
100 Meter hurdles: 3. Emily Loewe, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 20.04 6 points; 6. Payton Anderson, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 21.43, 3 points
100 Meter Dash: 1. Emma Stein, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 13.50, 10 points; Emily Loewe, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 15.40, 3 points; 11. Madi Childs, 15.80
1,600 Meter Run: 2. Vittoria Polanowski, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 7:02.81 8 points; 3. Johanna Vanaman, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 7:27.78 6 points; 4. Porscha Polanowski, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 7:48.36 5 points
4x100 Meter Relay: 3. Pea Ridge 'A' 59.77 6 points (Emily Loewe, Ellizabeth Williams, Katelyn Swope & Emma Stein)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Emma Stein, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 13.50 10 points; 6. Emily Loewe, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 15.40 3 points; 11. Madi Childs, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 15.80 3 points
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Emily Loewe, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 1:04.99 2 points; 5. Payten Anderson, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 1:08.59 1 point
800 Meter Run: 1. Cassidy Mooneyhan, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 3:10.23 2 points; 2. Karissa Martinez, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 3:14.31 2 points
200 Meter Dash: 1. Emma Stein, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 30.51 4 points; 4. Emily Loewe, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 31.21 4 points; 6. Madison Pitts, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 32.28 4 points
4x300 Meter Relay: 4. Pea Ridge 'A' 5:06.08 5 points (Karissa Martinez, Katelyn Swope, Elsaysha Ewald & Cassidy Mooneyhan)
Boys
The Jr. Blackhawks came in second with 149 points behind Gentry, which scored 184.50 points.
"I'm proud of the way our guys competed," coach Cody Alexander said. "They got to see lots of competition and it was fun despite the rain. It's going to be a fun year for BlackHawk track."
High Jump: 3. Zachary Law, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 5-00.00, 5 points
Pole Vault: 3. Bryce Wall, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 8-06.00, 6 points; 6. Lance Nunley, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 8-00.00, 3 points; 7. Riley Jones, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, J8-00.00, 2 points
Long Jump: 3. Conner Escajeda, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 15-07.00, 6 points; 8. Arnoldo Rascon, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 14.03.00, 1 point; 9. Samuel Beard, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 13-11.00
Triple Jump: 3. Colby Norman, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 34.01.00, 6 points; 8. Mathew Craig, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 30.09.00, 1 point; 9. Tate Busey, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 29.09.00
Discus Throw: 2. Bryce Wall, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 102-00, 8 points; 9. Conner Lammey, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 54-11
Shot Put: 5. Arnoldo Rascon, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 33-05.50, 4 points; 8. Brody Webber, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 30-08.50, 1 point
4x800 Meter Relay: 2. Pea Ridge, 9:42.50, 8 points (Kevin Vazquez, 8th grade; Peyton Galbraith, 9th grade; Alex Wilkerson, 9th grade; and Shaed Cates, 9th grade)
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Justin Koon, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 20.30, 5 points; 7. Samuel Beard, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 22.20, 2 points; 10. Erick Snarr, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 25.74
100 Meter Dash: 1. Cooper Elliot, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 11.98, 10 points; 3. Conner Escajeda, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 12.41, 6 points; 15. Samuel Beard, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 13.85
1,600 Meter Run: 1. Shaed Cates, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 5:17.21, 10 points; 6. Kevin Vazquez, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 5:45.89, 3 points; 10. Brandon Whatley, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 6:37.79
4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Pea Ridge 'A' 47.72 2 10 points (Zachary Law, Matthew Craig, Cooper Elliot & Conner Escajeda, all 9th grade)
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Colby Norman, 9th grade, Pea Ridge , 47.98 8 points; 3. Justin Koon, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 49.87, 6 points; 4. Bryce Wall, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 50.46 5 points
800 Meter Run: 6. Alex Wilkerson, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 2:35.69, 3 points; 9. Jake Adams, 8th grade, Pea Ridge, 2:41.21; 10. Mac Smith, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 2:42.40
200 Meter Dash: 1. Conner Escajeda, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 25.31 10 points; 4. Zachary Law, 9th grade, Pea Ridge, 26.42 5 points; 5. Mathew Craig,9th grade, Pea Ridge, 26.42 4 points
1. Pea Ridge, 4:11.65, 10 points (Cooper Elliot, 9th grade; & Lance Nunley, David Snarr & Adam Trammell, all 8th grade)
Sports on 03/16/2016