SILOAM SPRINGS — The Elkins Lady Elks looked to have momentum in their favor, taking their first lead with 5 minutes, 26 seconds left in the fourth quarter Monday night in the Northwest Arkansas Invitational Tournament.
But fifth-seeded Gravette pushed right back with a 7-0 spurt to reclaim control and go on to a 41-34 win over fourth-seeded Elkins in the senior girls division.
Gravette will now take on topseeded Siloam Springs in the semifinals at 6:45 p.m. Friday.
Siloam Springs 58 Decatur 16
Senior Kyle Teague scored all 16 of his points in the fi rst half to help topseeded Siloam Springs roll past Decatur.
Siloam (5-0) cruised to a 38-8 halftime lead behind Teague, who had 10 points in the second quarter as the Panthers outscored the Bulldogs 21-2 in the quarter.
Teague shared gamehigh scoring honors with Blake Wilmott, who alsoadded 16.
The Panthers played Monday without 6-foot-6 senior Payton Henson, whois sidelined with mono.
Senior guard Blake Wilkins led Decatur (0-4) with eight points.
Siloam advances to take on the Elkins-Gravette winner from Wednesday at 8:15 p.m. Friday.
NWA INVITATIONAL ORDER OF GAMES 2010PEA RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL Monday
3:30 Booneville vs. Gravette JB
4:45 Siloam Springs vs. Decatur SB
6:00 Elkins vs. Gravette SG
7:30 Siloam Springs vs. Decatur JG
8:45 Siloam Springs vs. Decatur JB Tuesday
4:00 Central vs. Pea Ridge JB
5:15 Central vs. Gravette JG
6:30 Pea Ridge vs. Hartford SB Wednesday
4:00 Gentry vs. Decatur SG
5:30 Elkins vs. Gravette SB
7:00 Hartford vs. Pea Ridge SG
8:30 Gentry vs. Booneville SB Thursday
5:30 2 vs. 3 Semi SG
7:00 8 vs. 5 Consolation SB
8:30 7 vs. 6 Consolation SB Friday
4:00 2 vs. 3 Semi JG
5:15 2 vs. 3 Semi SB
6:45 1 vs. 4 Semi SG
8:15 1 vs. 4 Semi SB Saturday
12:00 3rd Place SG
5:30 Championship JB
1:30 3rd Place SB
7:00 Championship SG
4:00 Championship JG
8:30 Championship SB PEA RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Tuesday
5:45 Rogers vs. Pea Ridge JG
7:00 Bentonville vs. Gentry JG
8:15 Bentonville vs. Gentry JB Wednesday
4:30 6 vs. 7 Consolation JG
5:45 6 vs. 7 Consolation JB
7:00 5 vs. 8 Consolation JG
8:15 5 vs. 8 Consolation JB Thursday
4:30 6 vs. 7 Consolation SG
6:00 2 vs. 3 Semi JB
7:15 1 vs. 4 Semi JG
8:30 1 vs. 4 Semi JB Friday
4:30 5th Place JG
5:45 5th Place JB
7:00 5th Place SG
8:30 5th Place SB Saturday
12:00 3rd Place JG
1:15 3rd Place JB
Sports, Pages 7 on 12/01/2010